Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lilongwe, MalawiLilongweMalawi

What time is it?

Current local time in
Lilongwe, Malawi

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Blantyre

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lilongwe

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Lilongwe: Today, August 19, 2018

Sunrise Lilongwe

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Lilongwe

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Lilongveh
  • LLW
  • Lilon'nkoue
  • Lilonguee
  • Lilongve
  • Lilongvo
  • Lilongvė
  • Lilongwe
  • Lilongüe
  • Lilonhue
  • Lilonqve
  • Lílongve
  • li lang wei
  • li long gui
  • li lxng we
  • lilamgve
  • lilangave
  • lillong-gwe
  • lilongve
  • lilonve
  • lylwnghwy
  • lylwngwh
  • lylwngwwh
  • rironguu~e
  • Λιλόνγκουε
  • Горад Лілонгвэ
  • Лилонгве
  • Лілонгве
  • Լիլոնգվե
  • לילאנגווע
  • לילונגווה
  • ليلونغوي
  • لیلونگوه
  • لیلونگوے
  • لیلۆنگوێ
  • لیلیونگوے
  • लिलाँग्वे
  • ਲਿਲਾਂਗਵੇ
  • லிலொங்வே
  • ลิลองเว
  • ལི་ལོང་ཀུའེ།
  • ლილონგვე
  • ሊሎንጔ
  • リロングウェ
  • 利隆圭
  • 里朗威
  • 릴롱궤

Country

Lilongwe is a city in Malawi.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Blantyre.

Population

646,750 People

Cities around Lilongwe (Lilongwe District, Central Region)

Blantyre ... 223 km
Ndola ... 427 km
Nampula ... 457 km
Kitwe ... 464 km
Lusaka ... 468 km
Harare ... 478 km
Chitungwiza ... 496 km
Mbeya ... 559 km
Lubumbashi ... 565 km
Chimoio ... 567 km
Beira ... 652 km
Likasi ... 653 km
Kolwezi ... 756 km
Bulawayo ... 798 km
Morogoro ... 845 km
Dar es Salaam ... 900 km
Zanzibar ... 962 km
Mbuji-Mayi ... 1187 km
Mombasa ... 1188 km
Arusha ... 1189 km
Bujumbura ... 1217 km
Antananarivo ... 1228 km
Mwanza ... 1262 km
Kananga ... 1272 km
Maputo ... 1324 km
Matola ... 1324 km
Tshikapa ... 1331 km
Kigali ... 1356 km
Witbank ... 1360 km
Pretoria ... 1371 km

Malawi Malawi: Neighbouring Countries