Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Blantyre, MalawiBlantyreMalawi

What time is it?

Current local time in
Blantyre, Malawi

Time Zone: UTC+2

Africa/Blantyre

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Blantyre

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Blantyre: Today, October 15, 2018

Sunrise Blantyre

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset Blantyre

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BLZ
  • Blantair
  • Blantairas
  • Blantajer
  • Blantajr
  • Blantajur
  • Blantire
  • Blantyre
  • Blantyre-Limbe
  • Gorad Blantajr
  • Kapeni
  • beullaentaieo
  • blamtayara
  • blantayr
  • blantayr malawy
  • blantyyr
  • blntyyr
  • bu lan tai er
  • burantaiya
  • Μπλαντάιρ
  • Блантайр
  • Блантайър
  • Блантајер
  • Горад Блантайр
  • בלנטייר
  • بلانتاير
  • بلانتایر، مالاوی
  • بلانتیئر
  • ब्लँटायर
  • ブランタイヤ
  • 布兰太尔
  • 블랜타이어

Country

Blantyre is a city in Malawi.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Blantyre.

Population

584,877 People

Cities around Blantyre (Blantyre District, Southern Region)

Lilongwe ... 223 km
Nampula ... 349 km
Chimoio ... 387 km
Harare ... 389 km
Chitungwiza ... 399 km
Beira ... 447 km
Lusaka ... 540 km
Ndola ... 598 km
Kitwe ... 635 km
Bulawayo ... 704 km
Lubumbashi ... 755 km
Mbeya ... 768 km
Likasi ... 847 km
Kolwezi ... 946 km
Morogoro ... 1009 km
Dar es Salaam ... 1044 km
Antananarivo ... 1060 km
Zanzibar ... 1111 km
Maputo ... 1137 km
Matola ... 1138 km
Witbank ... 1202 km
Pretoria ... 1224 km
Tembisa ... 1248 km
Diepsloot ... 1249 km
Benoni ... 1264 km
Brakpan ... 1267 km
Boksburg ... 1268 km
Krugersdorp ... 1273 km
Johannesburg ... 1275 km
Soweto ... 1288 km

Malawi Malawi: Neighbouring Countries