Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Beirut, LebanonBeirutLebanon

What time is it?

Current local time inBeirut Lebanon

What day is it in Beirut right now?

Monday (June 17, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Asia/
Beirut

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Beirut to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Beirut to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Saturday, October 26, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Beirut

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Beirut
Today, June 17, 2024

Sunrise Beirut

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Beirut

Sunset

7:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BEY
  • Baeyrut
  • Bairut
  • Bayrut
  • Bayrūt
  • Beiriut
  • Beiroet
  • Beirot
  • Beirots
  • Beirout
  • Beiroūt
  • Beirut
  • Beiruta
  • Beirutas
  • Beirute
  • Beirút
  • Beirût
  • Beirūta
  • Bejrut
  • Bejrut oshs'
  • Bejruti
  • Bejruto
  • Bejrút
  • Berut
  • Berytos
  • Berytus
  • Bewout
  • Beyrouth
  • Beyrut
  • Bey­rutʻ
  • Birut
  • Bäyrut
  • Béiriút
  • Bêrût
  • bairut
  • bairuta
  • bayrut
  • bei lu te
  • beiluteu
  • beiruti
  • beiruto
  • berut
  • beruta
  • beyaruta
  • beyruta
  • bey‌rutt
  • biruta
  • byrwt
  • byyrwt
  • peyrut
  • Βηρυτός
  • Бейрут
  • Бейрут ошсь
  • Бејрут
  • Бәйрут
  • Բեյ­րութ
  • ביירוט
  • ביירות
  • بيروت
  • بَيْرُوت
  • بیروت
  • بېيرۇت
  • بەیرووت
  • ܒܝܪܘܬ
  • बेयरूत
  • बेय्रुत
  • बैरूत
  • বৈরুত
  • ਬੇਰੂਤ
  • ବିରୁଟ
  • பெய்ரூத்
  • ಬೈರುತ್
  • ബെയ്‌റൂത്ത്
  • เบรุต
  • པ་ར་ཐ།
  • པེ་རུ་ཐེ།
  • ဘေရွတ်မြို့
  • ბეირუთი
  • ቤይሩት
  • ベイルート
  • 貝魯特
  • 贝鲁特
  • 베이루트

Country

Beirut is a city in Lebanon.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Beirut.

Population

1,916,100 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Beirut (Beyrouth)

Damascus ... 76 km
Ţarţūs ... 114 km
Haifa ... 126 km
Homs ... 135 km
Irbid ... 150 km
Ḩamāh ... 170 km
Latakia ... 182 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 205 km
Zarqa ... 206 km
Tel Aviv ... 208 km
Russeifa ... 211 km
Amman ... 217 km
Rishon LeTsiyyon ... 219 km
East Jerusalem ... 234 km
West Jerusalem ... 234 km
Jerusalem ... 235 km
Gaza ... 276 km
Aleppo ... 287 km
Mersin ... 329 km
Tarsus ... 337 km
Adana ... 341 km
Ar Raqqah ... 361 km
Gaziantep ... 380 km
Port Said ... 387 km
Damietta ... 402 km
Deir ez-Zor ... 404 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 422 km
Ismailia ... 445 km
Şanlıurfa ... 447 km

Lebanon Lebanon: Neighbouring Countries