Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Damietta, EgyptDamiettaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inDamietta Egypt

What day is it in Damietta right now?

Tuesday (July 16, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Damietta to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Damietta to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 31, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Damietta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Damietta
Today, July 16, 2024

Sunrise Damietta

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Damietta

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Damiata
  • Damieta
  • Damieti
  • Damietta
  • Damiette
  • Damijeta
  • Dimyat
  • Dimyath
  • Dimyāṭ
  • Doemjat
  • Dumiat
  • Dumjat
  • Dumjata
  • Dumjatas
  • Dumját
  • Dumjāta
  • Dumqat
  • Dumujat
  • Dumyat
  • Dumyâṭ
  • Dumyāţ
  • QDX
  • Tamiathis
  • da meiy t ta
  • dami'ata
  • damieta
  • dimuyato
  • dmyat
  • du mu ya te
  • Δαμιέτη
  • Дамиета
  • Дамијета
  • Думъят
  • Думят
  • Դամիետա
  • דמיאט
  • دمياط
  • دمیاط
  • ਦਮੀਆਤ
  • ดาเมียตตา
  • დუმიატი
  • ディムヤート
  • 杜姆亚特
  • 다미에타

Country

Damietta is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

305,920 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Damietta, Egypt

Port Said ... 43 km
Al Mansurah ... 55 km
Zagazig ... 95 km
Tanta ... 95 km
Ismailia ... 97 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 115 km
Damanhur ... 116 km
Al Khuşūş ... 145 km
Alexandria ... 154 km
New Cairo ... 155 km
Cairo ... 156 km
Giza ... 163 km
Suez ... 169 km
Gaza ... 213 km
Al Fayyum ... 245 km
Rishon LeTsiyyon ... 246 km
Tel Aviv ... 249 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 257 km
Banī Suwayf ... 264 km
Jerusalem ... 275 km
West Jerusalem ... 276 km
East Jerusalem ... 277 km
Haifa ... 298 km
Amman ... 336 km
Russeifa ... 346 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries