Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ţanţā, EgyptŢanţāEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inŢanţā Egypt

What day is it in Ţanţā right now?

Thursday (September 23, 2021)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ţanţā

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Ţanţā
Today, September 23, 2021

Sunrise Ţanţā

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Ţanţā

Sunset

5:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tanda
  • Tanta
  • Tantā
  • tnta
  • tnth
  • Ţanţā
  • Танта
  • טנטא
  • טנטה
  • طنطا
  • Ṭanṭa
  • Ṭanṭā

Country

Ţanţā is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

404,901 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ţanţā (Gharbia)

Al Manşūrah ... 41 km
Zagazig ... 46 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 80 km
Cairo ... 83 km
Giza ... 88 km
Alexandria ... 99 km
Ismailia ... 104 km
Port Said ... 117 km
Suez ... 152 km
Al Fayyūm ... 164 km
Gaza ... 289 km
Tel Aviv ... 335 km
Jerusalem ... 354 km
West Jerusalem ... 355 km
East Jerusalem ... 356 km
Haifa ... 390 km
Asyūţ ... 398 km
Amman ... 416 km
Russeifa ... 426 km
Zarqa ... 431 km
Irbid ... 434 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 496 km
Beirut ... 497 km
Tabuk ... 518 km
Damascus ... 519 km
Luxor ... 576 km
Homs ... 631 km
Latakia ... 648 km
Ḩamāh ... 664 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries