Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Esna, EgyptEsnaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inEsna Egypt

What day is it in Esna right now?

Sunday (February 25, 2024)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Esna to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 26, 2023

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Esna to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Esna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Esna
Today, February 25, 2024

Sunrise Esna

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Esna

Sunset

5:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Asna
  • Asnā
  • Ehsna
  • Esna
  • Esneh
  • Isna
  • Isnā
  • Latonpolis
  • Latopolia
  • Latopolis
  • Latónpolis
  • asna
  • Эсна
  • איסנא
  • אסנא
  • إسنا

Country

Esna is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

96,818 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Esna (Qena)

Luxor ... 46 km
Qinā ... 97 km
Aswan ... 136 km
Sohag ... 156 km
Asyūţ ... 235 km
Al Minyā ... 340 km
Banī Suwayf ... 432 km
Al Fayyūm ... 463 km
Tabuk ... 470 km
Suez ... 515 km
New Cairo ... 529 km
Giza ... 530 km
Cairo ... 535 km
Al Khuşūş ... 544 km
Sulţānah ... 570 km
Medina ... 573 km
Ismailia ... 585 km
Zagazig ... 589 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 592 km
Ţanţā ... 618 km
Al Manşūrah ... 639 km
Damanhūr ... 654 km
Port Said ... 658 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 672 km
Jeddah ... 676 km
Damietta ... 677 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries