Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Akhmīm, EgyptAkhmīmEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inAkhmīm Egypt

What day is it in Akhmīm right now?

Saturday (February 24, 2024)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Akhmīm to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 26, 2023

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Akhmīm to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Akhmīm

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Akhmīm
Today, February 24, 2024

Sunrise Akhmīm

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Akhmīm

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Akhmim
  • Akhmun
  • Akhmûn
  • Akhmīm
  • Ekhmin
  • Khemmis
  • Paloupolis
  • Panopolis
  • Panospolis
  • akhmym
  • Ахмим
  • أخميم

Country

Akhmīm is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

151,430 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Akhmīm (Sohag)

Sohag ... 5 km
Asyūţ ... 82 km
Qinā ... 90 km
Luxor ... 119 km
Al Minyā ... 186 km
Banī Suwayf ... 282 km
Aswan ... 288 km
Al Fayyūm ... 311 km
Suez ... 381 km
Giza ... 382 km
New Cairo ... 383 km
Cairo ... 388 km
Al Khuşūş ... 397 km
Tabuk ... 436 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 443 km
Zagazig ... 444 km
Ismailia ... 447 km
Ţanţā ... 469 km
Al Manşūrah ... 494 km
Damanhūr ... 503 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 520 km
Port Said ... 520 km
Alexandria ... 531 km
Damietta ... 534 km
Gaza ... 586 km
Jerusalem ... 637 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries