Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hurghada, EgyptHurghadaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inHurghada Egypt

What day is it in Hurghada right now?

Tuesday (September 26, 2023)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hurghada to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 28, 2023

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hurghada to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 26, 2023

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hurghada

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Hurghada
Today, September 26, 2023

Sunrise Hurghada

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Hurghada

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Ghardaqah
  • Al-Ghardaqa
  • Chournkanta
  • El-Ghardaqa
  • Gurdaka
  • HRG
  • Hurgada
  • Hurghada
  • Khurgada
  • Khurgade
  • Urgada
  • alghrdqh
  • alghrdqt
  • furugada
  • ghrdqh
  • hong jia da
  • huleugada
  • Χουργκάντα
  • Хургада
  • Хургаде
  • Հուրգադա
  • ערדקה
  • الغردقة
  • الغردقه
  • غردقه
  • غردقہ
  • ელ-გურდაკა
  • フルガダ
  • 洪加達
  • 후르가다

Country

Hurghada is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

207,132 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hurghada (Red Sea)

Qinā ... 149 km
Sohag ... 187 km
Luxor ... 196 km
Asyūţ ... 211 km
Tabuk ... 254 km
Al Minyā ... 262 km
Banī Suwayf ... 296 km
Suez ... 317 km
Al Fayyūm ... 328 km
Aswan ... 356 km
New Cairo ... 358 km
Giza ... 368 km
Cairo ... 371 km
Al Khuşūş ... 377 km
Ismailia ... 389 km
Zagazig ... 411 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 427 km
Ţanţā ... 449 km
Port Said ... 458 km
Al Manşūrah ... 459 km
Gaza ... 470 km
Damietta ... 485 km
Damanhūr ... 495 km
Jerusalem ... 509 km
West Jerusalem ... 511 km
East Jerusalem ... 511 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries