Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Safaga, EgyptSafagaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inSafaga Egypt

What day is it in Safaga right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Safaga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Safaga
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Safaga

Sunrise

4:53 am

Local time
Sunset Safaga

Sunset

6:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bur Safaga
  • Bur Safajah
  • Būr Safājah
  • Port Safaga
  • Safadza
  • Safadża
  • Safaga
  • sai fa jie
  • sfaja
  • Сафага
  • سفاجا
  • 塞法杰

Country

Safaga is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

32,944 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Safaga (Red Sea)

Luxor ... 156 km
Asyūţ ... 226 km
Tabuk ... 279 km
Suez ... 373 km
Al Fayyūm ... 376 km
Giza ... 420 km
Cairo ... 424 km
Ismailia ... 445 km
Zagazig ... 466 km
Ţanţā ... 503 km
Port Said ... 514 km
Al Manşūrah ... 515 km
Sulţānah ... 516 km
Medina ... 519 km
Gaza ... 525 km
Jerusalem ... 562 km
West Jerusalem ... 564 km
East Jerusalem ... 564 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 571 km
Alexandria ... 587 km
Tel Aviv ... 591 km
Amman ... 595 km
Russeifa ... 604 km
Zarqa ... 611 km
Ha'il ... 626 km
Irbid ... 657 km
Haifa ... 673 km
Jeddah ... 715 km
Mecca ... 752 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries