Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jirjā, EgyptJirjāEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inJirjā Egypt

What day is it in Jirjā right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jirjā

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Jirjā
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Jirjā

Sunrise

5:02 am

Local time
Sunset Jirjā

Sunset

6:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Girga
  • Jirja
  • Jirjā
  • jrja
  • جرجا

Country

Jirjā is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

128,250 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jirjā (Sohag)

Luxor ... 93 km
Asyūţ ... 109 km
Al Fayyūm ... 338 km
Suez ... 404 km
Giza ... 408 km
Cairo ... 414 km
Tabuk ... 438 km
Zagazig ... 469 km
Ismailia ... 471 km
Ţanţā ... 495 km
Al Manşūrah ... 519 km
Port Said ... 544 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 547 km
Alexandria ... 558 km
Gaza ... 605 km
Sulţānah ... 649 km
Medina ... 651 km
Jerusalem ... 654 km
West Jerusalem ... 656 km
East Jerusalem ... 656 km
Tel Aviv ... 673 km
Amman ... 698 km
Russeifa ... 708 km
Zarqa ... 715 km
Irbid ... 754 km
Haifa ... 755 km
Jeddah ... 791 km
Ha'il ... 795 km
Mecca ... 834 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries