Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Soweto, South AfricaSowetoSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inSoweto South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Soweto

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Soweto
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Soweto

Sunrise

5:10 am

Local time
Sunset Soweto

Sunset

6:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mpanzaville
  • Souehto
  • Soueto
  • Sovetas
  • Soveto
  • Soweto
  • sou~eto
  • soweto
  • suo wei tuo
  • swwtw
  • swytw
  • Σοβέτο
  • Совето
  • Соуэто
  • סווטו
  • سويتو
  • სოვეტო
  • ソウェト
  • 索韦托
  • 소웨토

Country

Soweto is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

1,695,047 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Soweto (City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng)

Johannesburg ... 17 km
Krugersdorp ... 22 km
Boksburg ... 33 km
Benoni ... 38 km
Diepsloot ... 39 km
Brakpan ... 42 km
Tembisa ... 42 km
Vereeniging ... 45 km
Pretoria ... 64 km
Witbank ... 119 km
Welkom ... 209 km
Newcastle ... 234 km
Bloemfontein ... 341 km
Botshabelo ... 343 km
Matola ... 370 km
Maputo ... 380 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 421 km
Richards Bay ... 434 km
Durban ... 470 km
Bulawayo ... 676 km
East London ... 743 km
Port Elizabeth ... 862 km
Beira ... 901 km
Chimoio ... 907 km
Chitungwiza ... 944 km
Windhoek ... 954 km
Harare ... 963 km
Cape Town ... 1132 km
Lusaka ... 1196 km
Blantyre ... 1288 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries