Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Maputo, MozambiqueMaputoMozambique

What time is it?

Current local time inMaputo Mozambique

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Maputo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Maputo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Maputo
Today, January 28, 2020

Sunrise Maputo

Sunrise

5:21 am

Local time
Sunset Maputo

Sunset

6:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Can Pfumo
  • Gorad Maputu
  • Kapfumo
  • Lourenco Marques
  • Lourenço Marques
  • MPM
  • Mabuto
  • Mabutu
  • Mapouto
  • Maputo
  • Maputu
  • Mapútó
  • ma pu to
  • ma pu tuo
  • mabwtw
  • maputo
  • maputto
  • maputu
  • mapwtw
  • mpwtw
  • Μαπούτο
  • Горад Мапуту
  • Мапуто
  • Мапуту
  • Մապուտու
  • מפוטו
  • مابوتو
  • ماپوتو
  • ماپوتۆ
  • ماپوٹو
  • मापुतो
  • ਮਾਪੂਤੋ
  • மபூட்டோ
  • มาปูโต
  • མ་པུ་ཊོ།
  • მაპუტუ
  • ማፑቶ
  • マプト
  • 马普托
  • 마푸투

Country

Maputo is a city in Mozambique.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Maputo.

Population

1,191,613 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Maputo (Maputo City)

Matola ... 10 km
Witbank ... 269 km
Newcastle ... 290 km
Richards Bay ... 313 km
Brakpan ... 339 km
Benoni ... 342 km
Boksburg ... 347 km
Tembisa ... 349 km
Pretoria ... 353 km
Johannesburg ... 365 km
Diepsloot ... 366 km
Soweto ... 380 km
Vereeniging ... 381 km
Krugersdorp ... 385 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 439 km
Durban ... 446 km
Welkom ... 518 km
Botshabelo ... 595 km
Bloemfontein ... 617 km
Beira ... 698 km
Bulawayo ... 716 km
Chimoio ... 757 km
East London ... 861 km
Chitungwiza ... 884 km
Harare ... 904 km
Port Elizabeth ... 1040 km
Blantyre ... 1137 km
Lusaka ... 1212 km
Windhoek ... 1296 km
Nampula ... 1308 km

Mozambique Mozambique: Neighbouring Countries