Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pietermaritzburg, South AfricaPietermaritzburgSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inPietermaritzburg South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pietermaritzburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Pietermaritzburg
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Pietermaritzburg

Sunrise

4:50 am

Local time
Sunset Pietermaritzburg

Sunset

6:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Pitehrmarycburg
  • Maritzburg
  • Mokokotlofo
  • PZB
  • Petromaritzburgum
  • Pietermaritsburg
  • Pietermaritzburg
  • Pitermaricburg
  • Pitermaricburgas
  • Piturmaricburg
  • bi de ma li ci bao
  • bytrmarytzbrgh
  • pi texr ma rits beirk
  • pitamarittsubagu
  • pitaramairitsabarga
  • pitaramaritjhabarga
  • piteomalicheubeogeu
  • pytrmarytsbrg
  • Горад Пітэрмарыцбург
  • Питермарицбург
  • Питърмарицбург
  • Пітермаріцбург
  • بيترماريتزبرغ
  • پیترماریتسبرگ
  • پیٹرماریٹزبرگ
  • پیٹرومیرٹبرگ
  • पीटरमारित्झबर्ग
  • पीटरमैरिट्सबर्ग
  • ปีเตอร์มาริตซ์เบิร์ก
  • ピーターマリッツバーグ
  • 彼得马里茨堡
  • 피터마리츠버그

Country

Pietermaritzburg is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

750,845 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pietermaritzburg (uMgungundlovu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal)

Durban ... 58 km
Richards Bay ... 161 km
Newcastle ... 208 km
Botshabelo ... 298 km
Bloemfontein ... 339 km
Welkom ... 344 km
Vereeniging ... 380 km
Brakpan ... 406 km
Boksburg ... 412 km
Benoni ... 412 km
Johannesburg ... 420 km
Soweto ... 421 km
Witbank ... 423 km
East London ... 424 km
Tembisa ... 435 km
Matola ... 435 km
Maputo ... 439 km
Krugersdorp ... 442 km
Diepsloot ... 448 km
Pretoria ... 461 km
Port Elizabeth ... 611 km
Bulawayo ... 1052 km
Cape Town ... 1069 km
Beira ... 1133 km
Chimoio ... 1182 km
Chitungwiza ... 1278 km
Harare ... 1298 km
Windhoek ... 1318 km
Blantyre ... 1566 km
Lusaka ... 1573 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries