Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Welkom, South AfricaWelkomSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inWelkom South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Welkom

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Welkom
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Welkom

Sunrise

5:09 am

Local time
Sunset Welkom

Sunset

7:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Velkom
  • Velkomas
  • WEL
  • Welkom
  • u~erukomu
  • wei er ke mu
  • Велком
  • Վելկոմ
  • ウェルコム
  • 韋爾科姆

Country

Welkom is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

431,944 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Welkom (Lejweleputswa District Municipality, Orange Free State)

Bloemfontein ... 133 km
Botshabelo ... 143 km
Vereeniging ... 173 km
Soweto ... 209 km
Johannesburg ... 222 km
Krugersdorp ... 225 km
Boksburg ... 230 km
Brakpan ... 232 km
Benoni ... 235 km
Diepsloot ... 247 km
Tembisa ... 249 km
Newcastle ... 257 km
Pretoria ... 272 km
Witbank ... 306 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 344 km
Durban ... 402 km
Richards Bay ... 434 km
Matola ... 509 km
Maputo ... 518 km
East London ... 563 km
Port Elizabeth ... 661 km
Bulawayo ... 874 km
Cape Town ... 933 km
Windhoek ... 976 km
Beira ... 1105 km
Chimoio ... 1115 km
Chitungwiza ... 1150 km
Harare ... 1169 km
Lusaka ... 1389 km
Blantyre ... 1496 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries