Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Windhoek, NamibiaWindhoekNamibia

What time is it?

Current local time inWindhoek Namibia

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Windhoek

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Windhoek

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Windhoek
Today, January 28, 2020

Sunrise Windhoek

Sunrise

6:29 am

Local time
Sunset Windhoek

Sunset

7:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Vindkhuk
  • Gouintchouk
  • Vindguk
  • Vindhuk
  • Vindhuka
  • Vindhukas
  • Vindhuko
  • Vindkhuk
  • Vindxuk
  • Vintchouk
  • WDH
  • Windhoek
  • Windhuk
  • Windoek
  • Windoèk
  • Wynhoeke
  • binteuhukeu
  • u~intofukku
  • vatahuka
  • vindahoka
  • vintok
  • wen de he ke
  • wen he ke
  • win dhuk
  • wwynthwq
  • wyndhwk
  • wyndhwq
  • wyndھwk
  • wynٹہwk
  • Βίντχουκ
  • Γουίντχουκ
  • Виндхук
  • Віндгук
  • Горад Віндхук
  • Վինդհուկ
  • ווינטהוק
  • וינדהוק
  • ونڈہوک
  • ويندهوك
  • ویندهوک
  • ویندھوک
  • وینٹہوک
  • विंडहोक
  • ਵੰਟਹੁਕ
  • விந்தோக்
  • วินด์ฮุก
  • ཝིན་ཌི་ཧོཡིཀ།
  • ვინდჰუკი
  • ዊንድሁክ
  • ウィントフック
  • 温得和克
  • 溫得和克
  • 溫荷克
  • 빈트후크

Country

Windhoek is a city in Namibia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Windhoek.

Population

268,132 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Windhoek (Khomas)

Krugersdorp ... 940 km
Diepsloot ... 950 km
Soweto ... 954 km
Pretoria ... 955 km
Bulawayo ... 958 km
Johannesburg ... 965 km
Tembisa ... 969 km
Welkom ... 976 km
Vereeniging ... 979 km
Boksburg ... 981 km
Benoni ... 984 km
Brakpan ... 990 km
Bloemfontein ... 1027 km
Witbank ... 1039 km
Botshabelo ... 1067 km
Newcastle ... 1177 km
Lusaka ... 1193 km
Chitungwiza ... 1227 km
Harare ... 1233 km
Cape Town ... 1255 km
Matola ... 1286 km
Maputo ... 1296 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 1318 km
Chimoio ... 1366 km
Durban ... 1375 km
Richards Bay ... 1379 km
Kitwe ... 1395 km
Ndola ... 1404 km
Port Elizabeth ... 1422 km
East London ... 1440 km

Namibia Namibia: Neighbouring Countries