Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Maun, BotswanaMaunBotswana

What time is it?

Current local time inMaun Botswana

What day is it in Maun right now?

Tuesday (July 27, 2021)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Gaborone

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Maun

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Maun
Today, July 27, 2021

Sunrise Maun

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Maun

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MUB
  • Maoun
  • Maun
  • Maunas
  • ma weng
  • maun
  • mawn bwtswana
  • Μαούν
  • Маун
  • Маўн
  • מאון
  • ماون، بوتسوانا
  • マウン
  • 馬翁
  • 마운

Country

Maun is a city in Botswana.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Gaborone.

Population

49,945 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Maun (North-West)

Bulawayo ... 414 km
Windhoek ... 581 km
Lusaka ... 637 km
Chitungwiza ... 650 km
Harare ... 656 km
Pretoria ... 740 km
Diepsloot ... 751 km
Krugersdorp ... 757 km
Tembisa ... 766 km
Randburg ... 766 km
Soweto ... 778 km
Johannesburg ... 778 km
Boksburg ... 788 km
Benoni ... 788 km
Brakpan ... 794 km
Witbank ... 798 km
Chimoio ... 811 km
Vereeniging ... 820 km
Kitwe ... 879 km
Ndola ... 879 km
Beira ... 914 km
Welkom ... 919 km
Lubumbashi ... 972 km
Matola ... 978 km
Maputo ... 986 km
Newcastle ... 1002 km
Likasi ... 1026 km
Bloemfontein ... 1030 km
Kolwezi ... 1033 km
Blantyre ... 1036 km

Botswana Botswana: Neighbouring Countries