Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grootfontein, NamibiaGrootfonteinNamibia

What time is it?

Current local time inGrootfontein Namibia

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Windhoek

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grootfontein

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Grootfontein
Today, February 17, 2020

Sunrise Grootfontein

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Grootfontein

Sunset

7:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GFY
  • Grootfontein
  • Groutfontein
  • Grutfontejn
  • Khrutfontejn
  • geuluteupontein
  • gurutofontein
  • he lu te fang dan
  • Грутфонтейн
  • Хрутфонтейн
  • グルートフォンテイン
  • 赫魯特方丹
  • 그루트폰테인

Country

Grootfontein is a city in Namibia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Windhoek.

Population

24,099 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Grootfontein (Otjozondjupa)

Windhoek ... 340 km
Bulawayo ... 840 km
Lusaka ... 934 km
Chitungwiza ... 1051 km
Harare ... 1053 km
Pretoria ... 1055 km
Krugersdorp ... 1055 km
Diepsloot ... 1057 km
Soweto ... 1073 km
Tembisa ... 1075 km
Johannesburg ... 1079 km
Boksburg ... 1093 km
Benoni ... 1095 km
Kitwe ... 1099 km
Brakpan ... 1101 km
Vereeniging ... 1108 km
Ndola ... 1113 km
Witbank ... 1128 km
Kolwezi ... 1138 km
Lubumbashi ... 1148 km
Welkom ... 1154 km
N’dalatando ... 1159 km
Likasi ... 1170 km
Chimoio ... 1231 km
Bloemfontein ... 1235 km
Luanda ... 1244 km
Botshabelo ... 1270 km
Newcastle ... 1306 km
Beira ... 1339 km
Matola ... 1346 km

Namibia Namibia: Neighbouring Countries