Abuja, Nigeria Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Abuja, Nigeria Municipal Area Council, Abuja Federal Capital Territory

What time is it?

Current local time in
Abuja, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Abuja

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Abuja: Today, October 22, 2017

Sunrise Abuja

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Abuja

Sunset

6:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ABV
  • Abodza
  • Abodža
  • Abouja
  • Abuca
  • Abudz
  • Abudza
  • Abudzha
  • Abudża
  • Abudž
  • Abudža
  • Abugia
  • Abugo
  • Abuja
  • Abuya
  • Abuzha
  • Abuĝo
  • Abùjá
  • Ampouza
  • Gorad Abudzha
  • a bu gu
  • a bu jia
  • abuja
  • abwja
  • apuja
  • xabu ca
  • yەbwwja
  • ʼbwgh
  • Αμπούζα
  • Абуджа
  • Абужа
  • Абуџа
  • Абуҷа
  • Горад Абуджа
  • Աբուջա
  • אבוגה
  • אבודזשא
  • آبوجا
  • أبوجا
  • ئەبووجا
  • ابوجا
  • अबुजा
  • আবুজা
  • ਅਬੁਜਾ
  • ଅବୁଜା
  • அபுஜா
  • അബുജ
  • อาบูจา
  • ཨ་པུ་ཅ།
  • အဘူဂျာမြို့
  • აბუჯა
  • አቡጃ
  • アブジャ
  • 阿布賈
  • 阿布贾
  • 아부자

Country

Abuja is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

590,400 People

Cities around Abuja (Municipal Area Council, Abuja Federal Capital Territory)

Minna ... 98 km
Jos ... 148 km
Kaduna ... 162 km
Makurdi ... 168 km
Okene ... 194 km
Zaria ... 227 km
Bauchi ... 233 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 241 km
Ilorin ... 245 km
Owo ... 256 km
Effon Alaiye ... 258 km
Ilesa ... 271 km
Akure ... 271 km
Enugu ... 288 km
Ondo ... 304 km
Iwo ... 308 km
Oyo ... 315 km
Gombe ... 324 km
Onitsha ... 325 km
Kano ... 334 km
Benin City ... 335 km
Ibadan ... 342 km
Umuahia ... 389 km
Abeokuta ... 393 km
Bamenda ... 402 km
Warri ... 414 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 420 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 427 km
Ikeja ... 429 km
Katsina ... 433 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries