Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hamburg, GermanyHamburgGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inHamburg Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Hamburg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hamburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Hamburg
Today, May 25, 2020

Sunrise Hamburg

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Hamburg

Sunset

9:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amborg
  • Ambourgo
  • Amburgo
  • Amburgu
  • Augusta Gambriviorum
  • Ciutat d'Hamburg
  • Estat d'Hamburg
  • Gamburg
  • HAM
  • HH
  • Hamboarch
  • Hamboerg
  • Hamboerj
  • Hamborg
  • Hambourg
  • Hamburch
  • Hamburg
  • Hamburga
  • Hamburgas
  • Hamburgo
  • Hamburgu
  • Hamburgum
  • Hamburk
  • Hambuurich
  • Hambörg
  • Hambörj
  • Hambùrk
  • Hambûrg
  • Hamepuka
  • Hammaburg [a. 832]
  • Hampuri
  • Hanburgo
  • Khamburg
  • ham bur k
  • hambuleukeu
  • hamburgi
  • hambwrg
  • hambwrgh
  • han bao
  • han bao shi
  • hanburuku
  • hemburga
  • hmbwrg
  • hyambarg
  • hʼambwrg
  • Ħamburg
  • Αμβούργο
  • Гамбург
  • Гамбурґ
  • Хамбург
  • Համբուրգ
  • האַמבורג
  • המבורג
  • هامبورغ
  • هامبورگ
  • ہymbrg
  • ہیمبرگ
  • ܗܡܒܘܪܓ
  • हॅम्बुर्ग
  • ಹ್ಯಾಂಬರ್ಗ್
  • ฮัมบูร์ก
  • ჰამბურგი
  • ハンブルク
  • 汉堡
  • 汉堡市
  • 함부르크

Country

Hamburg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

1,739,117 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hamburg, Germany

Eimsbüttel ... 4 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 5 km
Altona ... 5 km
Marienthal ... 8 km
Wandsbek ... 9 km
Bremen ... 109 km
Hannover ... 132 km
Bielefeld ... 204 km
Münster ... 258 km
Berlin ... 296 km
Dortmund ... 302 km
Leipzig ... 309 km
Copenhagen ... 312 km
Bochum ... 319 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 319 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 323 km
Malmö ... 331 km
Essen ... 332 km
Wuppertal ... 340 km
Duisburg ... 348 km
Düsseldorf ... 364 km
Szczecin ... 366 km
Köln ... 378 km
Mönchengladbach ... 386 km
Bonn ... 387 km
Wiesbaden ... 407 km
Dresden ... 407 km
Utrecht ... 422 km
Amsterdam ... 429 km