Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Copenhagen, DenmarkCopenhagenDenmark

What time is it?

Current local time inCopenhagen Denmark

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Copenhagen

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Copenhagen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Copenhagen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Copenhagen
Today, September 26, 2020

Sunrise Copenhagen

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Copenhagen

Sunset

6:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CPH
  • Cobanhavan
  • Copenaga
  • Copenaghen
  • Copenaguen
  • Copenhaga
  • Copenhagen
  • Copenhague
  • Copenhaguen
  • Copenhaguen - Kobenhavn
  • Copenhaguen - København
  • Cóbanhávan
  • Hafnia
  • Kapehngagen
  • Kaupmannahoefn
  • Kaupmannahöfn
  • Keypmannahavn
  • Kjobenhavn
  • Kjopenhamn
  • Kjøpenhamn
  • Kobenhamman
  • Kobenhaven
  • Kobenhavn
  • Kodan
  • Kodaň
  • Koebenhavn
  • Koeoepenhamina
  • Koepenhamn
  • Kopenage
  • Kopenchage
  • Kopengagen
  • Kopenhaagen
  • Kopenhag
  • Kopenhaga
  • Kopenhage
  • Kopenhagen
  • Kopenhagena
  • Kopenhago
  • Kopenhāgena
  • Kopenkhagen
  • Koppenhaga
  • Koppenhága
  • Kòpenhaga
  • Köbenhavn
  • Köpenhamn
  • Kööpenhamina
  • København
  • Københámman
  • ge ben ha gen
  • khopenheken
  • kopanahagana
  • kopenahagena
  • kopenahegena
  • kopenhagen
  • kwbnhaghn
  • kwpnhgn
  • qwpnhgn
  • Κοπεγχάγη
  • Капэнгаген
  • Копенгаген
  • Копенхаген
  • Կոպենհագեն
  • קופנהאגן
  • קופנהגן
  • كوبنهاغن
  • كوپېنھاگېن
  • ܟܘܦܢܗܓܢ
  • कोपनहागन
  • কোপেনহাগেন
  • কোপেনহেগেন
  • โคเปนเฮเกน
  • ཀའོ་པེན་ཧ་ཀེན
  • კოპენჰაგენი
  • ኮፐንሀገን
  • ኮፕንሀግ
  • コペンハーゲン
  • 哥本哈根
  • 코펜하겐

Country

Copenhagen is a city in Denmark.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Copenhagen.

Population

1,153,615 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Copenhagen (København, Capital Region)

Malmö ... 36 km
Göteborg ... 229 km
Szczecin ... 294 km
Wandsbek ... 305 km
Marienthal ... 306 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 309 km
Hamburg ... 312 km
Eimsbüttel ... 312 km
Altona ... 315 km
Berlin ... 354 km
Bremen ... 415 km
Hannover ... 429 km
Leipzig ... 478 km
Oslo ... 489 km
Gdynia ... 494 km
Poznań ... 502 km
Gdańsk ... 509 km
Bielefeld ... 515 km
Dresden ... 518 km
Bydgoszcz ... 519 km
Münster ... 569 km
Stockholm ... 597 km
Dortmund ... 614 km
Wrocław ... 618 km
Bochum ... 630 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 630 km
Prague ... 633 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 634 km
Essen ... 643 km
Kaliningrad ... 645 km

Denmark Denmark: Neighbouring Countries