Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Leipzig, GermanyLeipzigGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inLeipzig Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Leipzig to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Leipzig

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Leipzig
Today, August 24, 2019

Sunrise Leipzig

Sunrise

6:10 am

Local time
Sunset Leipzig

Sunset

8:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Lejpcyg
  • LEJ
  • Laeipcig
  • Lajpcig
  • Lajpcigu
  • Lajpcik
  • Leipciga
  • Leipcigas
  • Leipsia
  • Leipzig
  • Lejpcig
  • Leypsiq
  • Leypzig
  • Lipcse
  • Lipekika
  • Lipsca
  • Lipsia
  • Lipsk
  • Lipsko
  • Läipcig
  • Léypzig
  • Lípsia
  • la'ipajhisa
  • la'ipasisa
  • lai bi xi
  • laipcik
  • laipeuchihi
  • laiptsigi
  • laybzygh
  • laypzsh
  • laypzyg
  • lip sik
  • lipajiga
  • liph sik
  • lypzsh
  • lyypzyg
  • raiputsu~ihi
  • Λειψία
  • Горад Лейпцыг
  • Лайпциг
  • Лајпциг
  • Лейпциг
  • Լայպցիգ
  • לייפציג
  • لائپزش
  • لايبزيغ
  • لایپزیگ
  • لیپزش
  • लाइपझिश
  • लिपजिग
  • লাইপ্‌ৎসিশ
  • ਲਾਈਪਸਿਸ਼
  • லைப்சிக்
  • ไลป์ซิก
  • ไลพ์ซิก
  • လိုက်ပဆစ်မြို့
  • ლაიფციგი
  • ላይፕጽግ
  • ライプツィヒ
  • 莱比锡
  • 萊比錫
  • 라이프치히

Country

Leipzig is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

504,971 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Leipzig (Saxony)

Dresden ... 114 km
Berlin ... 155 km
Prague ... 215 km
Nürnberg ... 232 km
Hannover ... 240 km
Szczecin ... 289 km
Wandsbek ... 306 km
Marienthal ... 306 km
Hamburg ... 310 km
Eimsbüttel ... 311 km
Altona ... 312 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 313 km
Bielefeld ... 317 km
Bremen ... 344 km
Augsburg ... 348 km
Wiesbaden ... 358 km
München ... 358 km
Mannheim ... 372 km
Wrocław ... 374 km
Stuttgart ... 381 km
Poznań ... 384 km
Münster ... 386 km
Dortmund ... 393 km
Karlsruhe ... 408 km
Bochum ... 413 km
Brno ... 413 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 417 km
Wuppertal ... 417 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 421 km