Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Groitzsch, GermanyGroitzschGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGroitzsch Germany

What day is it in Groitzsch right now?

Friday (February 23, 2024)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Groitzsch to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 29, 2023

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Groitzsch to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Groitzsch

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Groitzsch
Today, February 23, 2024

Sunrise Groitzsch

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Groitzsch

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Groica
  • Groicsh
  • Groitzsch
  • Groiča
  • Grojch
  • Grojcsh
  • ge luo yi ci xi
  • ghrwytsh
  • grwych
  • Гроицш
  • Гройч
  • Гројцш
  • غرويتش
  • گرویچ
  • 格罗伊茨希

Country

Groitzsch is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

7,607 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Groitzsch (Saxony)

Großzschocher ... 17 km
Kleinzschocher ... 18 km
Leipzig ... 22 km
Dresden ... 118 km
Berlin ... 176 km
Prague ... 208 km
Nürnberg ... 211 km
Hannover ... 244 km
Szczecin ... 310 km
Bielefeld ... 316 km
Marienthal ... 319 km
Hamburg-Mitte ... 320 km
Wandsbek ... 320 km
Hamburg ... 321 km
Altona ... 324 km
Eimsbüttel ... 325 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 325 km
Augsburg ... 326 km
Munich ... 337 km
Wiesbaden ... 344 km
Bremen ... 350 km
Mannheim ... 357 km
Stuttgart ... 361 km
Wrocław ... 381 km
Münster ... 383 km
Dortmund ... 388 km
Karlsruhe ... 390 km
Poznań ... 397 km
Bochum ... 407 km