Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Köln, GermanyKölnGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inKöln Germany

What day is it in Köln right now?

Thursday (February 9, 2023)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Köln to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Köln to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 26, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Köln

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Köln
Today, February 9, 2023

Sunrise Köln

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Köln

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Augusta Ubiorum
  • CGN
  • Cologna
  • Cologne
  • Colonha
  • Colonia
  • Colonia Agrippina
  • Colonia Agrippinensis
  • Colonia Claudia Ara Agrippinensium
  • Colònia
  • Colônia
  • Cołogna
  • Culonia
  • Cwlen
  • K'oln
  • Kel'n
  • Keln
  • Kelnas
  • Kelne
  • Kelni
  • Keulen
  • Kiolns
  • Kjol'n
  • Koelle
  • Koeln
  • Kol'n
  • Kolin nad Rynem
  • Kolin nad Rynom
  • Koloin
  • Kolon
  • Kolonia
  • Kolonjo
  • Kolín nad Rýnem
  • Kolín nad Rýnom
  • Kyoln
  • Këlni
  • Kölle
  • Köln
  • Lungsod ng Cologne
  • Oppidum Ubiorum
  • gu long
  • kalana
  • kalon
  • ke long
  • kerun
  • kholoy
  • kln
  • klwn
  • koelleun
  • koln
  • kolon
  • kwln
  • kwlwn
  • kwlwnya
  • kyolna
  • qln
  • qlwnyt
  • quluniat
  • Ķelne
  • Κολωνία
  • Келн
  • Кельн
  • Кьолн
  • Кёльн
  • Кӧльн
  • Көлн
  • Քյոլն
  • קלן
  • קעלן
  • قلونية
  • قُلُونِيَة
  • كولن
  • كولونيا
  • کلن
  • کلون
  • کولون
  • क्योल्न
  • ਕਲਨ
  • கோல்ன்
  • కొలోన్
  • ಕಲೋನ್
  • โคโลญ
  • კელნი
  • ኮልን
  • ケルン
  • 古龍
  • 科隆
  • 쾰른

Country

Köln is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

963,395 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Köln (Regierungsbezirk Köln, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Bonn ... 25 km
Düsseldorf ... 35 km
Wuppertal ... 39 km
Duisburg ... 57 km
Essen ... 58 km
Bochum ... 64 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 64 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 66 km
Aachen ... 72 km
Dortmund ... 77 km
Münster ... 126 km
Wiesbaden ... 140 km
Bielefeld ... 176 km
Utrecht ... 194 km
Mannheim ... 200 km
Antwerpen ... 207 km
Brussels ... 209 km
Rotterdam ... 226 km
Amsterdam ... 229 km
Karlsruhe ... 242 km
The Hague ... 247 km
Strasbourg ... 267 km
Hannover ... 274 km
Bremen ... 279 km
Stuttgart ... 297 km
Nürnberg ... 369 km
Altona ... 374 km
Hamburg ... 378 km