Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hannover, GermanyHannoverGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inHannover Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Hannover to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hannover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Hannover
Today, July 6, 2020

Sunrise Hannover

Sunrise

5:07 am

Local time
Sunset Hannover

Sunset

9:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Annobero
  • Gannovehr
  • Gannover
  • Ganover
  • HAJ
  • Hannauver
  • Hannober
  • Hannova
  • Hannover
  • Hannovera
  • Hannovere
  • Hannower
  • Hannóver
  • Hanobhar
  • Hanofer
  • Hanofér
  • Hanover
  • Hanoveri
  • Hanoveris
  • Hanovra
  • Hanovre
  • Hanovro
  • Hanower
  • Hanowery
  • Hanóver
  • Hanôver
  • Honovere
  • Hànobhar
  • IHanoveri
  • Khannover
  • Khanover
  • han no wexr
  • han nuo wei
  • hanobeo
  • hanofa
  • hanophara
  • hanoveri
  • hanwfr
  • hnwbr
  • Αννόβερο
  • Ганновер
  • Ганновэр
  • Гановер
  • Ханновер
  • Хановер
  • Հաննովեր
  • האנאווער
  • הנובר
  • هانوفر
  • ھانۆفەر
  • ہینوور
  • हानोफर
  • হানোফার
  • ฮันโนเวอร์
  • ჰანოვერი
  • ハノーファー
  • 汉诺威
  • 漢諾威
  • 하노버

Country

Hannover is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

515,140 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hannover (Lower Saxony)

Bielefeld ... 103 km
Bremen ... 108 km
Altona ... 131 km
Hamburg ... 132 km
Eimsbüttel ... 134 km
Marienthal ... 135 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 136 km
Wandsbek ... 137 km
Münster ... 175 km
Dortmund ... 205 km
Bochum ... 224 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 226 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 232 km
Leipzig ... 240 km
Essen ... 240 km
Wuppertal ... 241 km
Duisburg ... 259 km
Düsseldorf ... 269 km
Köln ... 274 km
Bonn ... 278 km
Wiesbaden ... 279 km
Mönchengladbach ... 294 km
Berlin ... 295 km
Mannheim ... 333 km
Nürnberg ... 339 km
Aachen ... 341 km
Dresden ... 352 km
Utrecht ... 371 km
Karlsruhe ... 385 km