Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giesen, GermanyGiesenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGiesen Germany

What day is it in Giesen right now?

Sunday (August 7, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Giesen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Giesen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giesen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Giesen
Today, August 7, 2022

Sunrise Giesen

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Giesen

Sunset

9:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gizen
  • Iesen
  • Joisen
  • Гизен

Country

Giesen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

9,909 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giesen (Lower Saxony)

Hannover ... 24 km
Bielefeld ... 111 km
Bremen ... 131 km
Altona ... 149 km
Hamburg ... 150 km
Marienthal ... 152 km
Eimsbüttel ... 152 km
Wandsbek ... 154 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 154 km
Münster ... 184 km
Dortmund ... 209 km
Leipzig ... 220 km
Bochum ... 229 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 231 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 237 km
Wuppertal ... 244 km
Essen ... 245 km
Duisburg ... 265 km
Wiesbaden ... 268 km
Düsseldorf ... 272 km
Köln ... 274 km
Bonn ... 277 km
Berlin ... 284 km
Mönchengladbach ... 299 km
Nürnberg ... 317 km
Mannheim ... 320 km
Dresden ... 333 km
Aachen ... 343 km
Karlsruhe ... 371 km