Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hildesheim, GermanyHildesheimGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inHildesheim Germany

What day is it in Hildesheim right now?

Monday (May 17, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Hildesheim to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hildesheim

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Hildesheim
Today, May 17, 2021

Sunrise Hildesheim

Sunrise

5:21 am

Local time
Sunset Hildesheim

Sunset

9:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chilnteschaim
  • Gil'dehsgajm
  • Gil'desgajm
  • Hildesheim
  • Hildesheima
  • Hildesheimas
  • Hildesia
  • Hilmessen
  • Khil'deskhajm
  • Khildeskhajm
  • ZNO
  • hildeseuhaim
  • hirudesuhaimu
  • hyldshaym
  • hyldshyym
  • hylds‌haym
  • xi er de si hai mu
  • Χίλντεσχαϊμ
  • Гільдесгайм
  • Гільдэсгайм
  • Хилдесхайм
  • Хилдесхајм
  • Хильдесхайм
  • הילדסהיים
  • هيلدسهايم
  • هیلدس‌هایم
  • ہیلڈشیم
  • ヒルデスハイム
  • 希尔德斯海姆
  • 힐데스하임

Country

Hildesheim is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

103,052 People

Elevation above sea level

93m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hildesheim (Lower Saxony)

Hannover ... 30 km
Bielefeld ... 115 km
Bremen ... 137 km
Altona ... 154 km
Hamburg ... 155 km
Marienthal ... 157 km
Eimsbüttel ... 157 km
Wandsbek ... 158 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 159 km
Münster ... 188 km
Dortmund ... 211 km
Leipzig ... 214 km
Bochum ... 231 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 234 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 240 km
Wuppertal ... 245 km
Essen ... 248 km
Wiesbaden ... 266 km
Duisburg ... 267 km
Düsseldorf ... 274 km
Köln ... 275 km
Bonn ... 277 km
Berlin ... 280 km
Mönchengladbach ... 301 km
Nürnberg ... 311 km
Mannheim ... 316 km
Dresden ... 327 km
Aachen ... 345 km
Karlsruhe ... 368 km