Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Rome, ItalyRomeItaly

What time is it?

Current local time in
Rome, Italy

Time Zone: UTC+1

Europe/Rome

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time

UTC+1

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Rome

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Rome: Today, June 23, 2018

Sunrise Rome

Sunrise

5:35 am

Local time
Sunset Rome

Sunset

8:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • An Roimh
  • An Ròimh
  • An Róimh
  • Erroma
  • Hrom
  • Lungsod ng Roma
  • Mji wa Roma
  • ROM
  • Ramma
  • Rhufain
  • Rim
  • Rim"
  • Roeme
  • Rom
  • Roma
  • Rome
  • Romma
  • Romo
  • Romë
  • Rooma
  • Roum
  • Rym
  • Rzym
  • Råmma
  • Rím
  • Róm
  • Róma
  • Urbs
  • loma
  • luo ma shi
  • rm
  • rom
  • roma
  • romi
  • rwm
  • rwma
  • rym
  • Řím
  • Ρώμη
  • Рим
  • Римъ
  • Ром
  • Рым
  • Հռոմ
  • רומא
  • رم
  • روم
  • روما
  • رىم
  • ܪܘܡܐ
  • रोम
  • रोमा
  • โรม
  • რომი
  • ሮማ
  • ローマ
  • 罗马市
  • 로마

Country

Rome is a city in Italy.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Rome.

Population

2,318,895 People

Elevation above sea level

20m

Cities around Rome (Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium)

Napoli ... 180 km
Florence ... 231 km
Bologna ... 302 km
Bari ... 358 km
Genoa ... 401 km
Palermo ... 419 km
Nice ... 465 km
Milano ... 475 km
Ljubljana ... 485 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 513 km
Zagreb ... 513 km
Sarajevo ... 515 km
Turin ... 521 km
Catania ... 526 km
Tirana ... 588 km
Tunis ... 589 km
Marseille ... 591 km
Zürich ... 681 km
München ... 692 km
Pristina ... 698 km
Belgrade ... 713 km
Skopje ... 714 km
Augsburg ... 725 km
Lyon ... 746 km
Vienna ... 761 km
Constantine ... 770 km
Bratislava ... 781 km
Tébessa ... 796 km
Sfax ... 800 km
Stuttgart ... 804 km

Italy Italy: Neighbouring Countries