Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sarajevo, Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina

What time is it?

Current local time inSarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina

What day is it in Sarajevo right now?

Wednesday (May 12, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Sarajevo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Sarajevo to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sarajevo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Sarajevo
Today, May 12, 2021

Sunrise Sarajevo

Sunrise

5:23 am

Local time
Sunset Sarajevo

Sunset

8:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bosna-Sarai
  • SJJ
  • Saarayego
  • Saireavo
  • Sairéavó
  • Saraeva
  • Saraevo
  • Saraevo osh
  • Saragebo
  • Saragiebo
  • Saragievo
  • Sarajeva
  • Sarajevas
  • Sarajevo
  • Sarajevs
  • Sarajevu
  • Sarajevó
  • Sarajewo
  • Sarajèvo
  • Saraxevo
  • Saraybosna
  • Sarayevo
  • Sarayevu
  • Seraium
  • Serayevo
  • Szarajevo
  • Szarajevó
  • Vrh Bosna
  • carayevo
  • sa la re wo
  • sai la ye fu
  • salayebo
  • saraevo
  • saraevu~o
  • sarajyww
  • sarayavea
  • sarayebho
  • sarayevho
  • sarayevo
  • sarayewo
  • sarayh ww
  • sarayww
  • sarayyfw
  • srayyfw
  • srayyww
  • sryybw
  • Σαράγεβο
  • Σαράγιεβο
  • Σαραγιεβο
  • Сараева
  • Сараево
  • Сараево ош
  • Сараєво
  • Сарајево
  • Сараѥво
  • Սարաևո
  • סאראיעווא
  • סרייבו
  • ساراجیوو
  • ساراييفو
  • سارايېۋو
  • سارایه وو
  • سارایوو
  • سارایێڤۆ
  • سرائیوو
  • سراييفو
  • सारायेव्हो
  • সারায়েভো
  • ਸਾਰਾਯੇਵੋ
  • சாரயேவோ
  • സരയാവോ
  • ซาราเยโว
  • ས་ར་ཇི་བོ།
  • სარაევო
  • ሳራዬቮ
  • サラエヴォ
  • 塞拉耶佛
  • 薩拉熱窩
  • 사라예보

Country

Sarajevo is a city in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Sarajevo.

Population

696,731 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sarajevo (Kanton Sarajevo, Federation of B&H)

Belgrade ... 199 km
Pristina ... 260 km
Zagreb ... 289 km
Tirana ... 301 km
Timişoara ... 311 km
Skopje ... 320 km
Bari ... 323 km
Ljubljana ... 392 km
Budapest ... 406 km
Sofia ... 418 km
Craiova ... 439 km
Naples ... 465 km
Bratislava ... 484 km
Vienna ... 506 km
Thessaloníki ... 509 km
Rome ... 515 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 529 km
Plovdiv ... 545 km
Bologna ... 566 km
Florence ... 569 km
Brno ... 605 km
Braşov ... 613 km
Sector 6 ... 617 km
Sector 5 ... 621 km
Bucharest ... 624 km
Sector 4 ... 624 km
Sector 2 ... 626 km
Sector 3 ... 629 km
Ostrava ... 659 km
Kraków ... 695 km

Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina: Neighbouring Countries