Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Vienna, AustriaViennaAustria

What time is it?

Current local time inVienna Austria

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Vienna

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Vienna to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Vienna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Vienna
Today, July 19, 2019

Sunrise Vienna

Sunrise

5:13 am

Local time
Sunset Vienna

Sunset

8:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bec
  • Bech
  • Becs
  • Beç
  • Beč
  • Bienne
  • Bécs
  • Dunaj
  • VIE
  • Vena
  • Viden
  • Viden'
  • Vieden
  • Viedeň
  • Viena
  • Vienna
  • Vienne
  • Vieno
  • Viin
  • Vin
  • Vinarborg
  • Vindobona
  • Viyana
  • Vídeň
  • Vín
  • Vínarborg
  • Wenen
  • Wieden
  • Wiedeń
  • Wien
  • bin
  • fyyna
  • weiynna
  • Βιέννη
  • Беч
  • Вена
  • Виена
  • Відень
  • فيينا
  • เวียนนา
  • ቪየና

Country

Vienna is a city in Austria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Vienna.

Population

1,691,468 People

Elevation above sea level

171m

Major cities in the vicinity of Vienna (Wien Stadt)

Bratislava ... 60 km
Brno ... 111 km
Budapest ... 228 km
Ostrava ... 236 km
Prague ... 260 km
Zagreb ... 266 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 266 km
Ljubljana ... 281 km
Katowice ... 310 km
Wrocław ... 323 km
Kraków ... 351 km
Dresden ... 378 km
München ... 384 km
Augsburg ... 439 km
Nürnberg ... 446 km
Łódź ... 462 km
Poznań ... 464 km
Leipzig ... 471 km
Timişoara ... 473 km
Belgrade ... 498 km
Sarajevo ... 506 km
Berlin ... 531 km
Bydgoszcz ... 557 km
Bologna ... 574 km
Warsaw ... 578 km
Stuttgart ... 580 km
Szczecin ... 593 km
Lublin ... 598 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 600 km
Zürich ... 633 km