Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Munich, GermanyMunichGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inMunich Germany

What day is it in Munich right now?

Wednesday (May 29, 2024)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Munich to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Munich to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Munich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Munich
Today, May 29, 2024

Sunrise Munich

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Munich

Sunset

9:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lungsod ng Muenchen
  • Lungsod ng München
  • MUC
  • Minca
  • Minche
  • Minga
  • Minhen
  • Minhene
  • Minkhen
  • Miunchenas
  • Mjunkhen
  • Mnichov
  • Mnichow
  • Mníchov
  • Monachium
  • Monacho
  • Monaco de Baviera
  • Monaco di Baviera
  • Monaco e Baviera
  • Monacu
  • Monacu di Baviera
  • Monacum
  • Muenchen
  • Muenegh
  • Muenhen
  • Muenih
  • Munchen
  • Munhen
  • Munic
  • Munich
  • Munich ed Baviera
  • Munih
  • Munike
  • Munique
  • Munix
  • Munkeno
  • Munkhen
  • Munîh
  • Mynihu
  • Myunxen
  • Myunxén
  • Mònacu
  • Mùnich ëd Baviera
  • Múnic
  • Múnich
  • München
  • Münegh
  • Münhen
  • Münih
  • mi wnik
  • mi'unikha
  • miunkheni
  • miyunik
  • mu ni hei
  • mwinhen
  • mwnykh
  • mynkn
  • myunhen
  • myunik
  • myunikha
  • myunsena
  • mywnkh
  • mywnykh
  • Μόναχο
  • Минхен
  • Мюнхен
  • Мүнхен
  • Мүнхэн
  • Мӱнхен
  • Մյունխեն
  • מינכן
  • مونیخ
  • ميونخ
  • ميونيخ
  • میونخ
  • म्युन्शेन
  • म्यूनिख
  • মিউনিখ
  • மியூனிக்
  • ಮ್ಯೂನಿಕ್
  • มิวนิก
  • မြူးနစ်ချ်မြို့
  • მიუნხენი
  • ミュンヘン
  • 慕尼黑
  • 뮌헨

Country

Munich is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

1,260,391 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Munich (Upper Bavaria, Bavaria)

Augsburg ... 60 km
Nürnberg ... 151 km
Stuttgart ... 205 km
Zürich ... 257 km
Karlsruhe ... 272 km
Mannheim ... 290 km
Verona ... 301 km
Strasbourg ... 311 km
Prague ... 313 km
Ljubljana ... 329 km
Graz ... 332 km
Wiesbaden ... 342 km
Milan ... 351 km
Großzschocher ... 354 km
Kleinzschocher ... 355 km
Leipzig ... 358 km
Dresden ... 365 km
Vienna ... 384 km
Bologna ... 402 km
Brno ... 420 km
Zagreb ... 436 km
Bratislava ... 443 km
Bonn ... 459 km
Turin ... 459 km
Genoa ... 462 km
Florence ... 481 km
Köln ... 482 km
Hannover ... 489 km
Bielefeld ... 493 km