Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dortmund, GermanyDortmundGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inDortmund Germany

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Dortmund to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Dortmund

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Dortmund
Today, July 22, 2019

Sunrise Dortmund

Sunrise

5:39 am

Local time
Sunset Dortmund

Sunset

9:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DTM
  • Dortmund
  • Dortmundas
  • Dortmunde
  • Dortmundi
  • Dueoerpm
  • Düörpm
  • Gorad Dortmund
  • Ntortmount
  • Throtmenni
  • Tremonia
  • d xr thmund
  • doleuteumunteu
  • dortamunda
  • dorutomunto
  • duo te meng de
  • dwrtmwnd
  • Ντόρτμουντ
  • Горад Дортмунд
  • Дортмунд
  • דורטמונד
  • دورتموند
  • دۆرتمۆند
  • ڈارٹمنڈ
  • डॉर्टमुंड
  • ดอร์ทมุนด์
  • დორტმუნდი
  • ドルトムント
  • 多特蒙德
  • 도르트문트

Country

Dortmund is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

588,462 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dortmund (Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Bochum ... 21 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 24 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 28 km
Wuppertal ... 36 km
Essen ... 37 km
Münster ... 51 km
Duisburg ... 57 km
Düsseldorf ... 64 km
Köln ... 77 km
Bonn ... 91 km
Bielefeld ... 103 km
Aachen ... 138 km
Wiesbaden ... 170 km
Utrecht ... 198 km
Bremen ... 203 km
Hannover ... 205 km
Amsterdam ... 227 km
Mannheim ... 237 km
Rotterdam ... 244 km
Antwerpen ... 248 km
Brussels ... 260 km
The Hague ... 261 km
Karlsruhe ... 286 km
Altona ... 299 km
Eimsbüttel ... 303 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 305 km
Hamburg ... 305 km
Marienthal ... 308 km