Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Witten, GermanyWittenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inWitten Germany

What day is it in Witten right now?

Tuesday (May 11, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Witten to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Witten

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Witten
Today, May 11, 2021

Sunrise Witten

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Witten

Sunset

9:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vitehn
  • Viten
  • Vitenas
  • Vitten
  • Witten
  • ZQR
  • biten
  • fytn
  • vu~itten
  • wei teng
  • wytn
  • Витен
  • Виттен
  • Віттен
  • Вітэн
  • فيتن
  • ویتن
  • ویٹن
  • ヴィッテン
  • 维滕
  • 비텐

Country

Witten is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

101,247 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Witten (Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Bochum ... 12 km
Dortmund ... 12 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 16 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 22 km
Wuppertal ... 27 km
Essen ... 28 km
Duisburg ... 48 km
Düsseldorf ... 53 km
Münster ... 62 km
Köln ... 65 km
Bonn ... 81 km
Bielefeld ... 115 km
Aachen ... 126 km
Wiesbaden ... 167 km
Utrecht ... 193 km
Bremen ... 214 km
Hannover ... 217 km
Amsterdam ... 223 km
Mannheim ... 233 km
Rotterdam ... 236 km
Antwerpen ... 238 km
Brussels ... 250 km
The Hague ... 255 km
Karlsruhe ... 281 km
Altona ... 311 km
Eimsbüttel ... 314 km
Hamburg ... 314 km
Strasbourg ... 317 km