Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Seoul, South KoreaSeoulSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inSeoul South Korea

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Seoul

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Seoul
Today, July 20, 2019

Sunrise Seoul

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Seoul

Sunset

7:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Seul
  • Hanyang
  • SEL
  • Seoel
  • Seol
  • Seoul
  • Seoul-si
  • Seuel
  • Seul
  • Seula
  • Seulas
  • Seulo
  • Seulum
  • Seúl
  • Seül
  • Siul
  • Soeul
  • Sol
  • Soul
  • Sye-ul
  • Syou-ouen
  • Szoeul
  • Szöul
  • Séoul
  • Sêûl
  • Söul
  • Sŏul
  • Wang-ching
  • Wo-jo
  • Wō-jō
  • ciyol
  • han-yang
  • saul
  • seoul
  • seoulsi
  • seoulteugbyeolsi
  • seuli
  • shou er
  • shou er te bie shi
  • si'ula
  • siyola
  • sol
  • sola
  • souru
  • souru te bie shi
  • sywl
  • Σεούλ
  • Горад Сеул
  • Сеул
  • Соул
  • Сөүл
  • Սեուլ
  • סאול
  • סיאול
  • סעאל
  • سئول
  • سيول
  • سیول
  • سێئول
  • سېئول
  • सियोल
  • सोल
  • সিউল
  • சியோல்
  • ಸೌಲ್
  • സോൾ
  • โซล
  • སེ་ཨུལ།
  • ဆိုးလ်မြို့
  • სეული
  • ሶል
  • សេអ៊ូល
  • ソウル
  • ソウル特別市
  • 首尔
  • 首尔特别市
  • 서울
  • 서울시
  • 서울특별시
  • 한양

Country

Seoul is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

10,349,312 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Seoul, South Korea

Kwangmyŏng ... 14 km
Goyang-si ... 16 km
Bucheon-si ... 18 km
Seongnam-si ... 19 km
Anyang-si ... 20 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 21 km
Incheon ... 25 km
Ansan-si ... 30 km
Suwon-si ... 31 km
Hwaseong-si ... 42 km
Kaesŏng ... 56 km
Cheonan ... 85 km
Cheongju-si ... 111 km
Daejeon ... 142 km
Sariwŏn ... 143 km
Iksan ... 179 km
Wŏnsan ... 179 km
Namp’o ... 180 km
Pyongyang ... 189 km
Jeonju ... 193 km
Gumi ... 194 km
Daegu ... 227 km
Hŭngnam ... 255 km
Pohang ... 255 km
Hamhŭng ... 263 km
Gwangju ... 266 km
Chinju ... 276 km
Changwon ... 292 km
Ulsan ... 292 km
Kimhae ... 299 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries