Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wŏnju, South KoreaWŏnjuSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inWŏnju South Korea

What day is it in Wŏnju right now?

Wednesday (July 17, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wŏnju

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Wŏnju
Today, July 17, 2024

Sunrise Wŏnju

Sunrise

5:21 am

Local time
Sunset Wŏnju

Sunset

7:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Genshu
  • Genshū
  • Vondzhu
  • WJU
  • Wonju
  • Wonju-si
  • Wŏnju
  • wonjusi
  • Вонджу
  • 원주시

Country

Wŏnju is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

332,849 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wŏnju (Wonju-si, Gangwon-do)

Hanam ... 63 km
Seongnam-si ... 66 km
Suwon ... 76 km
Pyeongtaek ... 79 km
Gunpo ... 80 km
Seoul ... 81 km
Anyang-si ... 82 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 84 km
Cheongju-si ... 87 km
Cheonan ... 88 km
Gwangmyeong ... 88 km
Ansan-si ... 90 km
Hwaseong-si ... 92 km
Bucheon-si ... 95 km
Goyang-si ... 95 km
Sejong ... 99 km
Incheon ... 100 km
Daejeon ... 120 km
Kaesŏng ... 131 km
Gumi ... 140 km
Daegu ... 171 km
Iksan ... 174 km
Jeonju ... 180 km
Pohang ... 185 km
Wŏnsan ... 203 km
Sariwŏn ... 217 km
Ulsan ... 228 km
Yangsan ... 238 km
Chinju ... 238 km
Changwon ... 241 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries