Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Suwon, South KoreaSuwonSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inSuwon South Korea

What day is it in Suwon right now?

Sunday (July 14, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Suwon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Suwon
Today, July 14, 2024

Sunrise Suwon

Sunrise

5:22 am

Local time
Sunset Suwon

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SWU
  • Sououon
  • Suigen
  • Suvon
  • Suwon
  • Suwon-si
  • Suwŏn
  • shui yuan shi
  • suvona
  • suwon
  • suwonsi
  • suwxn
  • swwn
  • Σούουον
  • Сувон
  • سوون
  • सुवोन
  • ซูว็อน
  • 水原市
  • 수원
  • 수원시

Country

Suwon is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

1,241,311 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Suwon (Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do)

Gunpo ... 10 km
Anyang-si ... 13 km
Ansan-si ... 16 km
Hwaseong-si ... 18 km
Seongnam-si ... 20 km
Gwangmyeong ... 24 km
Bucheon-si ... 30 km
Seoul ... 31 km
Incheon ... 31 km
Hanam ... 32 km
Pyeongtaek ... 34 km
Goyang-si ... 43 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 50 km
Cheonan ... 55 km
Wŏnju ... 76 km
Sejong ... 81 km
Cheongju-si ... 82 km
Kaesŏng ... 84 km
Daejeon ... 108 km
Iksan ... 149 km
Jeonju ... 162 km
Sariwŏn ... 168 km
Gumi ... 168 km
Daegu ... 202 km
Namp’o ... 205 km
Wŏnsan ... 208 km
Pyongyang ... 217 km
Pohang ... 235 km
Gwangju ... 236 km
Masan ... 239 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries