Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pyeongchang, South KoreaPyeongchangSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inPyeongchang South Korea

What day is it in Pyeongchang right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pyeongchang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Pyeongchang
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Pyeongchang

Sunrise

5:16 am

Local time
Sunset Pyeongchang

Sunset

7:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • District de Pyeongchang
  • Heisho
  • Heishō
  • P'yongch'ang
  • Pchjongcchang
  • Pchjongčchang
  • Phin-chhong-khiun
  • Phjonchana
  • Phjongcshang
  • Phjončhana
  • Phìn-chhông-khiùn
  • Pjoncango
  • Pjoncano apskritis
  • Pjongczang
  • Pjonĉango
  • Pjončano apskritis
  • Pkh'onchkhan
  • Pkhjonchkhan
  • Pyeongchang
  • Pyeongchang Coonty
  • Pyeongchang County
  • P’yŏngch’ang
  • bywnghtshangh
  • phy xng chang
  • ping chang
  • ping chang jun
  • piongchangi
  • pyeongchang-gun
  • shhrstan pywng‌chang
  • Пхьончхан
  • Пхёнчхан
  • Пёнчан-гүнь
  • פיונגצאנג
  • بيونغتشانغ
  • شهرستان پیونگ‌چانگ
  • پیونگچانگ کاؤنٹی
  • พย็องชัง
  • ფიონგჩანგი
  • 平昌
  • 平昌郡
  • 평창군

Country

Pyeongchang is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

9,940 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pyeongchang (Gangwon-do)

Seongnam-si ... 101 km
Cheongju-si ... 109 km
Suwon ... 112 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 116 km
Seoul ... 116 km
Cheonan ... 118 km
Anyang-si ... 118 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 123 km
Ansan-si ... 126 km
Hwaseong-si ... 128 km
Goyang-si ... 129 km
Bucheon-si ... 130 km
Incheon ... 136 km
Daejeon ... 139 km
Gumi ... 139 km
Kaesŏng ... 162 km
Daegu ... 166 km
Pohang ... 167 km
Iksan ... 195 km
Jeonju ... 198 km
Wŏnsan ... 211 km
Ulsan ... 215 km
Changwon ... 237 km
Kimhae ... 239 km
Chinju ... 241 km
Sariwŏn ... 246 km
Busan ... 255 km
Gwangju ... 271 km
Masan ... 277 km
Hŭngnam ... 278 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries