Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sapporo, JapanSapporoJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inSapporo Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sapporo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Sapporo
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Sapporo

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Sapporo

Sunset

4:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SPK
  • Sapara
  • Saporas
  • Saporo
  • Sapporo
  • Sapporo-chhi
  • Sapporo-chhī
  • Sapporo-shi
  • Sapporoshi
  • Sapporum
  • Szapporo
  • capporo
  • sabwrw
  • sap poa roa
  • sapporo
  • sapporoshi
  • sapwrw
  • saspolo si
  • sypwrw
  • zha huang
  • zha huang shi
  • Σαππόρο
  • Сапара
  • Сапоро
  • Саппоро
  • Սապորո
  • סאפורו
  • سابورو
  • ساپورو
  • سیپورو
  • सप्पोरो
  • சப்போரோ
  • ซัปโปะโระ
  • საპორო
  • さっぽろ
  • さっぽろし
  • サッポロ
  • サッポロシ
  • 札幌
  • 札幌市
  • 삿포로 시

Country

Sapporo is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

1,883,027 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sapporo (Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido)

Asahikawa ... 113 km
Hakodate ... 151 km
Aomori ... 253 km
Morioka ... 371 km
Akita ... 382 km
Sendai ... 530 km
Yamagata ... 538 km
Fukushima ... 590 km
Niigata ... 600 km
Kōriyama ... 629 km
Iwaki ... 663 km
Utsunomiya ... 725 km
Nagano ... 750 km
Maebashi ... 756 km
Vladivostok ... 759 km
Toyama ... 775 km
Khabarovsk ... 779 km
Saitama ... 800 km
Koshigaya ... 800 km
Kashiwa ... 801 km
Kawagoe ... 802 km
Yono ... 803 km
Kanazawa ... 806 km
Kawaguchi ... 810 km
Matsudo ... 810 km
Tokorozawa ... 814 km
Honchō ... 818 km
Tokyo ... 823 km
Chiba ... 828 km