Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kumamoto, JapanKumamotoJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inKumamoto Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kumamoto

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Kumamoto
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Kumamoto

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Kumamoto

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KMJ
  • Kumamoto
  • Kumamoto-shi
  • gumamoto si
  • kumamotoshi
  • xiong ben
  • xiong ben shi
  • Кумамото
  • くまもとし
  • 熊本
  • 熊本市
  • 구마모토 시

Country

Kumamoto is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

680,423 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kumamoto (Kumamoto Shi)

Nagasaki ... 65 km
Ōita ... 87 km
Fukuoka ... 91 km
Miyazaki ... 114 km
Kitakyushu ... 116 km
Kagoshima ... 137 km
Matsuyama ... 202 km
Hiroshima ... 225 km
Kochi ... 242 km
Fukuyama ... 283 km
Busan ... 286 km
Kimhae ... 304 km
Changwon ... 312 km
Kurashiki ... 315 km
Takamatsu ... 317 km
Ulsan ... 320 km
Yeosu ... 325 km
Okayama ... 330 km
Chinju ... 336 km
Tokushima ... 340 km
Jeju City ... 343 km
Pohang ... 371 km
Daegu ... 377 km
Minato ... 389 km
Himeji ... 390 km
Wakayama ... 391 km
Gwangju ... 398 km
Akashi ... 401 km
Masan ... 401 km