Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ōita, JapanŌitaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inŌita Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ōita

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Ōita
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Ōita

Sunrise

5:10 am

Local time
Sunset Ōita

Sunset

7:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OIT
  • Oita
  • Oita-shi
  • Oitashi
  • da fen
  • da fen shi
  • oita si
  • ooita
  • ooitashi
  • Óita
  • Ōita
  • Ōita-shi
  • Ōitashi
  • Оита
  • おおいた
  • おおいたし
  • オオイタ
  • オオイタシ
  • 大分
  • 大分市
  • 오이타 시

Country

Ōita is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

448,907 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ōita (Ōita-shi, Oita)

Kumamoto ... 87 km
Kitakyushu ... 91 km
Fukuoka ... 103 km
Matsuyama ... 115 km
Hiroshima ... 146 km
Miyazaki ... 146 km
Nagasaki ... 148 km
Kochi ... 159 km
Fukuyama ... 198 km
Kagoshima ... 202 km
Kurashiki ... 229 km
Takamatsu ... 231 km
Okayama ... 244 km
Tokushima ... 255 km
Busan ... 291 km
Himeji ... 304 km
Minato ... 304 km
Wakayama ... 306 km
Kimhae ... 310 km
Ulsan ... 313 km
Akashi ... 315 km
Changwon ... 321 km
Kobe ... 329 km
Nishinomiya-hama ... 341 km
Sakai ... 344 km
Amagasaki ... 347 km
Osaka ... 352 km
Toyonaka ... 354 km
Chinju ... 355 km