Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gwangju, South KoreaGwangjuSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inGwangju South Korea

What day is it in Gwangju right now?

Friday (July 19, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gwangju

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Gwangju
Today, July 19, 2024

Sunrise Gwangju

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset Gwangju

Sunset

7:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gouanjou
  • Gwangju
  • Gwangju Kong-hek-chhi
  • Gwangju Kóng-he̍k-chhī
  • Gwangju-si
  • KWJ
  • Koshu
  • Kosyu
  • Kuandzhu
  • Kuangju
  • Kuangjuo
  • Kvandzhu
  • Kvandzu
  • Kvandžu
  • Kvangdzsu
  • Kvangdzu
  • Kvanju
  • Kvanzhe
  • Kvaңdzhu
  • Kwang-choo
  • Kwang-dschu
  • Kwangdzu
  • Kwangdžu
  • Kwangju
  • Kōshū
  • Kōsyū
  • Kŭangĵuo
  • Quansua
  • ghwanghjw
  • guang zhou
  • guang zhou guang yu shi
  • guang zhou shi
  • gvangaju
  • gwang jw
  • gwangju
  • gwangjugwang-yeogsi
  • gwangjusi
  • gwangjw
  • kh wang cu
  • Квангџу
  • Кванджу
  • Кванже
  • Кваңджу
  • Куанджу
  • Куанжү
  • קוואנגגו
  • غوانغجو
  • گوانگ جو
  • گوانگجو
  • ग्वांगजू
  • ควังจู
  • 光州
  • 光州市
  • 光州广域市
  • 光州広域市
  • 光州廣域市
  • 광주
  • 광주광역시
  • 광주시

Country

Gwangju is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

1,490,092 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gwangju, South Korea

Masan ... 8 km
Mokpo ... 57 km
Yeosu ... 74 km
Jeonju ... 76 km
Iksan ... 87 km
Chinju ... 94 km
Daejeon ... 137 km
Changwon ... 142 km
Gumi ... 156 km
Daegu ... 156 km
Kimhae ... 158 km
Sejong ... 161 km
Busan ... 170 km
Cheongju-si ... 170 km
Yangsan ... 171 km
Cheonan ... 183 km
Jeju City ... 184 km
Ulsan ... 197 km
Pyeongtaek ... 203 km
Pohang ... 219 km
Hwaseong-si ... 226 km
Suwon ... 236 km
Ansan-si ... 239 km
Gunpo ... 244 km
Anyang-si ... 247 km
Seongnam-si ... 252 km
Incheon ... 254 km
Wŏnju ... 256 km
Gwangmyeong ... 256 km
Bucheon-si ... 259 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries