Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bangkok, ThailandBangkokThailand

What time is it?

Current local time inBangkok Thailand

What day is it in Bangkok right now?

Friday (February 23, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Bangkok

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bangkok

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Bangkok
Today, February 23, 2024

Sunrise Bangkok

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Bangkok

Sunset

6:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amphoe Phra Nakhon
  • BKK
  • Ban'nkok
  • Bancac
  • Bancocum
  • Bancoque
  • Bancác
  • Banghok
  • Bangkok
  • Bangkok Metropolis
  • Bangkoka
  • Bangkòk
  • Banguecoque
  • Bankok
  • Bankokas
  • Bankoko
  • Banqkok
  • Changwat Phra Nakhon
  • Krung Thep
  • Krung Thep Maha Nakhon
  • Krung Thep Maha Nakhon Amon Rattanakosin Mahintarayutthaya Maha Dilok Phop Noppharat Ratchathani Buri Rom Udom Ratchaniwet Maha Sathan Amon Phiman Awatan Sathit Sakka Thattiya Witsanukam Prasit
  • Krungdeb
  • Man-kuk
  • Màn-kuk
  • Phra Nakhon
  • Siayuthia
  • The City of Angels
  • bainkaka
  • bainkoka
  • bamkoka
  • bangkog
  • bangkwk
  • bankeakk
  • bankoku
  • bankwk
  • bngqwq
  • bnkak
  • byankak
  • byankaka
  • camraata byankaka
  • krungtheph
  • krungthephmhankhr
  • krungtheph‡
  • man gu
  • penkak
  • Μπανγκόκ
  • Бангкок
  • Банкок
  • Баҥкок
  • Բանգկոկ
  • באנגקאק
  • בנגקוק
  • بانكوك
  • بانکوک
  • بانکۆک
  • بانګکوک
  • بانگكوك
  • بنکاک
  • बँकॉक
  • बैंकक
  • बैंकॉक
  • চাংৱাত ব্যাংকক
  • ব্যাংকক
  • ਬੈਂਕਾਕ
  • பேங்காக்
  • ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಾಕ್
  • ബാങ്കോക്ക്
  • බැංකොක්
  • กรุงเทพ
  • กรุงเทพมหานคร
  • กรุงเทพมหานคร อมรรัตนโกสินทร์ มหินทรายุธยา มหาดิลกภพ นพรัตนราชธานีบูรีรมย์ อุดมราชนิเวศน์มหาสถาน อมรพิมานอวตารสถิต สักกะทัตติยวิษณุกรรมประสิทธิ์
  • กรุงเทพฯ
  • ບາງກອກ
  • པན་ཀོག
  • ဘန်ကောက်မြို့
  • ბანგკოკი
  • ባንኮክ
  • バンコク
  • 曼谷
  • 방콕

Country

Bangkok is a city in Thailand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Bangkok.

Population

5,104,476 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bangkok (Phra Nakhon)

Samut Prakan ... 19 km
Mawlamyine ... 379 km
Phnom Penh ... 428 km
Takeo ... 459 km
Yangon ... 484 km
Long Xuyên ... 542 km
Thuận An ... 587 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 587 km
Cần Thơ ... 589 km
Dĩ An ... 592 km
Biên Hòa ... 593 km
Huế ... 641 km
Vũng Tàu ... 647 km
Da Nang ... 668 km
Nha Trang ... 715 km
Nay Pyi Taw ... 747 km
Alor Setar ... 840 km
Kota Bharu ... 851 km
Sanya ... 874 km
Basuo ... 878 km
Hanoi ... 907 km
Haiphong ... 926 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 951 km
Nada ... 965 km
Wanning ... 966 km
Mandalay ... 971 km
Banda Aceh ... 994 km
Simao ... 995 km
Qionghai ... 1000 km

Thailand Thailand: Neighbouring Countries