Chiang Mai, Thailand Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Chiang Mai, Thailand

What time is it?

Current local time in
Chiang Mai, Thailand

Time Zone: UTC+7

Asia/Bangkok

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chiang Mai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Chiang Mai: Today, October 18, 2017

Sunrise Chiang Mai

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Chiang Mai

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai
  • CNX
  • Changwat Chiang Mai
  • Chiang Mai
  • Chiang-Maj
  • Chiangmai
  • Chiengmai
  • Cziang Maj
  • Kiangmai
  • Muang Chieng Mai
  • Muang Jieng Hmai
  • Mueang Chiang Mai
  • Xieng Mai
  • Zimme
  • Zimmé
  • chiangmai
  • chienmai
  • qing mai
  • Чианг-Май
  • צ'אנג מאי
  • צ'יאנג מאי
  • เชียงใหม่
  • แม่ริม เชียงใหม่
  • チエンマイ
  • 清迈
  • 清邁
  • 치앙마이

Country

Chiang Mai is a city in Thailand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Bangkok.

Population

200,952 People

Cities around Chiang Mai, Thailand

Nay Pyi Taw ... 252 km
Mawlamyine ... 276 km
Yangon ... 315 km
Mandalay ... 421 km
Bangkok ... 568 km
Samut Prakan ... 586 km
Hanoi ... 602 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 634 km
Wenshan City ... 657 km
Haiphong ... 657 km
Chittagong ... 693 km
Huế ... 735 km
Aizawl ... 740 km
Kunming ... 750 km
Da Nang ... 798 km
Comilla ... 809 km
Beihai ... 862 km
Nanning ... 869 km
Narsingdi ... 870 km
Khulna ... 874 km
Dhaka ... 874 km
Dadukou ... 881 km
Tungi ... 887 km
Lijiang ... 895 km
Xiuying ... 915 km
Haikou ... 919 km
Phnom Penh ... 926 km
Bārāsat ... 945 km
Kolkata ... 946 km

Thailand Thailand: Neighbouring Countries