Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Vientiane, LaosVientianeLaos

What time is it?

Current local time inVientiane Laos

What day is it in Vientiane right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Vientiane

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Vientiane

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Vientiane
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Vientiane

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Vientiane

Sunset

6:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bientian
  • Fanhyiengh
  • Nakhon Viangchan
  • V'ent'jan
  • VTE
  • Venc'jan
  • Vent'jan
  • Ventjan
  • Ventyan
  • Vianchan
  • Viang chan
  • Viangchan
  • Vien Can
  • Vien Chang
  • Vienciana
  • Vieng Quy
  • Vieng-Caen
  • Vieng-Chan
  • Vieng-Cæn
  • Viengchan
  • Viengtjan
  • Vientane
  • Vientian
  • Vientianas
  • Vientiane
  • Vientijan
  • Vientián
  • Vientjan
  • Vientyan
  • Vijentijan
  • Viêng Quý
  • Vjencana
  • Vjentiano
  • Vjentjan
  • Vjenčana
  • Vyantyan
  • Vyantyàn
  • Vyentyan
  • Wei-t'ien
  • Wei-t’ien
  • Wiang Chan
  • Wiangcan
  • Wien Tsjan
  • Wientian
  • Wiën Tsjan
  • Wyentyan
  • Wyéntyan
  • bhiyenatiyena
  • bientian
  • fyyntyan
  • vhi'antiyana
  • vi'anga cana
  • viyancan
  • viyen tiyen
  • vu~ienchan
  • vu~ienchan shi
  • wan xiang
  • weiyngcanthn
  • wyntyan
  • yong zhen
  • Βιεντιάν
  • Вентян
  • Венцьян
  • Виентијан
  • Виентян
  • Вијентијан
  • Вьентьян
  • Вєнтьян
  • Վիենտյան
  • ויינטיאן
  • فيينتيان
  • وینتیان
  • ڤیێنتیان
  • व्हिआंतियान
  • ভিয়েনতিয়েন
  • ਵਿਆਂਗ ਚਾਨ
  • வியஞ்சான்
  • ವಿಯೆನ್ ಟಿಯೇನ್
  • വിയന്റിയൻ
  • เวียงจันทน์
  • ວຽງຈນ
  • ວຽງຈັນ
  • ཝིན་ཆིའང་
  • ဗီယင်ကျန်းမြို့
  • ვიენტიანი
  • ቭየንትዬን
  • ヴィエンチャン
  • ヴィエンチャン市
  • 万象
  • 永珍
  • 비엔티안

Country

Vientiane is a city in Laos.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Vientiane.

Population

196,731 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Vientiane (Vientiane Prefecture)

Hanoi ... 425 km
Mawlamyine ... 430 km
Huế ... 433 km
Haiphong ... 457 km
Bangkok ... 493 km
Da Nang ... 496 km
Samut Prakan ... 507 km
Yangon ... 532 km
Nay Pyi Taw ... 554 km
Dadonghai ... 554 km
Wenshan City ... 609 km
Qionghai ... 645 km
Beihai ... 649 km
Xiuying ... 655 km
Haikou ... 661 km
Mandalay ... 683 km
Nanning ... 703 km
Jianshui ... 703 km
Zhanjiang ... 719 km
Phnom Penh ... 729 km
Zhongshan ... 737 km
Kunming ... 779 km
Takeo ... 788 km
Nha Trang ... 822 km
Biên Hòa ... 844 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 850 km
Yangjiang ... 863 km
Cần Thơ ... 909 km
Wuzhou ... 925 km

Laos Laos: Neighbouring Countries