Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Medan, IndonesiaMedanIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Medan, Indonesia

Time Zone: UTC+7

Asia/Jakarta

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Medan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -12 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Medan: Today, October 22, 2018

Sunrise Medan

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Medan

Sunset

6:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Medan
  • Kota Medan
  • Kuta Medan
  • Kuta Mèdan
  • Kutha Medan
  • MES
  • Medan
  • Medana
  • Medanas
  • Medano
  • Mentan
  • mdan
  • me dan
  • medan
  • metan
  • mian lan
  • mydan
  • Μεντάν
  • Горад Медан
  • Медан
  • مدان
  • ميدان
  • میدان ، انڈونیشیا
  • மேடான்
  • เมดาน
  • メダン
  • 棉蘭
  • 메단

Country

Medan is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jakarta.

Population

1,750,971 People

Cities around Medan (North Sumatra)

Percut ... 17 km
Ipoh ... 223 km
Klang ... 231 km
Shah Alam ... 236 km
Subang Jaya ... 241 km
Petaling Jaya ... 241 km
George Town ... 242 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 247 km
Seremban ... 279 km
Banda Aceh ... 343 km
Kuantan ... 374 km
Kota Bharu ... 401 km
Pekanbaru ... 404 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 407 km
Johor Bahru ... 470 km
Singapore ... 486 km
Padang ... 517 km
Jambi City ... 695 km
Bengkulu ... 862 km
Palembang ... 865 km
Cần Thơ ... 911 km
Pontianak ... 941 km
Takeo ... 951 km
Kuching ... 960 km
Phnom Penh ... 1011 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 1020 km
Biên Hòa ... 1040 km
Samut Prakan ... 1113 km
Bandar Lampung ... 1124 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries