Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pontianak, IndonesiaPontianakIndonesia

What time is it?

Current local time inPontianak Indonesia

What day is it in Pontianak right now?

Tuesday (April 16, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC+7

Time Zone

Asia/
Pontianak

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pontianak

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -14 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -11 hours
São Paulo -10 hours
London -6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -5 hours
Mumbai -1:30 hours
Hong Kong +1 hour
Tokyo +2 hours
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Pontianak
Today, April 16, 2024

Sunrise Pontianak

Sunrise

5:39 am

Local time
Sunset Pontianak

Sunset

5:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Pontianak
  • Kuta Pontianak
  • Kutha Pontianak
  • PNK
  • Pontianak
  • Pontianakas
  • Pontijanak
  • bwntyanak
  • kun dian
  • pn ti xa nak
  • pontianag
  • pontianakku
  • pwntyanak
  • pwnٹyank anڈwnyshya
  • Понтианак
  • פונטיאנק
  • بونتياناك
  • پونتیاناک
  • پونٹیاناک
  • پونٹیانک، انڈونیشیا
  • ปนตีอานัก
  • ポンティアナック
  • 坤甸
  • 폰티아낙

Country

Pontianak is a city in Indonesia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pontianak.

Population

658,685 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pontianak (Kota Pontianak, West Kalimantan)

Kuching ... 192 km
Palangkaraya ... 439 km
Batam ... 444 km
Singapore ... 462 km
Woodlands ... 472 km
Jurong Town ... 473 km
Johor Bahru ... 475 km
Palembang ... 485 km
Jambi City ... 489 km
Banjarmasin ... 556 km
Miri ... 614 km
Balikpapan ... 616 km
Malacca ... 618 km
Samarinda ... 628 km
Pekanbaru ... 634 km
Kuantan ... 640 km
Seremban ... 665 km
Bandar Lampung ... 677 km
Bengkulu ... 701 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 704 km
Subang Jaya ... 706 km
Bekasi ... 708 km
Petaling Jaya ... 708 km
Jakarta ... 709 km
Tangerang ... 710 km
Pasarkemis ... 712 km
Shah Alam ... 712 km
Klang ... 716 km
Serang ... 716 km

Indonesia Indonesia: Neighbouring Countries