Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kapit, MalaysiaKapitMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kapit, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kapit

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Kapit: Today, October 18, 2018

Sunrise Kapit

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Kapit

Sunset

6:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KPI
  • Kapit
  • Kapit Fort
  • Капит

Country

Kapit is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

15,771 People

Cities around Kapit (Sarawak)

Kuching ... 215 km
Pontianak ... 367 km
Samarinda ... 436 km
Tawau ... 467 km
Balikpapan ... 478 km
Kota Kinabalu ... 503 km
Sandakan ... 591 km
Banjarmasin ... 602 km
Palu ... 642 km
Singapore ... 732 km
Johor Bahru ... 737 km
Kuantan ... 794 km
Jambi City ... 845 km
Palembang ... 851 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 865 km
Seremban ... 884 km
Zamboanga ... 909 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 909 km
Petaling Jaya ... 915 km
Subang Jaya ... 916 km
Shah Alam ... 920 km
Klang ... 926 km
Pekanbaru ... 935 km
Makassar ... 945 km
Manado ... 956 km
Kota Bharu ... 969 km
Ipoh ... 990 km
Semarang ... 1012 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries