Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shah Alam, MalaysiaShah AlamMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inShah Alam Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shah Alam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Shah Alam
Today, August 11, 2020

Sunrise Shah Alam

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Shah Alam

Sunset

7:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sa-a-nam
  • Shah Alam
  • Shakh Alam
  • Shakh-Alam
  • Sâ-â-nàm
  • sa alam
  • saha alama
  • sha a nan
  • sha ya nan
  • shaہ ʿalm mlayyshya
  • syaallam
  • Шах Алам
  • Шах-Алам
  • شاه عالم
  • شاہ عالم، ملائیشیا
  • शाह आलम
  • ஷா ஆலாம்
  • シャー・アラム
  • 沙亞南
  • 莎阿南
  • 샤알람

Country

Shah Alam is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

481,654 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shah Alam (Selangor)

Subang Jaya ... 6 km
Petaling Jaya ... 7 km
Klang ... 9 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 14 km
Seremban ... 51 km
Kuantan ... 165 km
Ipoh ... 169 km
Percut ... 222 km
Medan ... 236 km
Johor Bahru ... 252 km
Woodlands ... 256 km
Singapore ... 271 km
George Town ... 274 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 279 km
Pekanbaru ... 283 km
Batam ... 292 km
Kota Bharu ... 340 km
Padang ... 454 km
Jambi City ... 542 km
Banda Aceh ... 565 km
Palembang ... 709 km
Pontianak ... 712 km
Kuching ... 725 km
Bengkulu ... 760 km
Cần Thơ ... 838 km
Takeo ... 908 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 944 km
Biên Hòa ... 963 km
Phnom Penh ... 971 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries