Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sandakan, MalaysiaSandakanMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inSandakan Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuching

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sandakan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Sandakan
Today, September 19, 2019

Sunrise Sandakan

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Sandakan

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Elopura
  • SDK
  • Samdakan
  • San-ta-kin
  • Sandakan
  • Sandakan Town
  • Sân-tá-kîn
  • cantakkan
  • san da kan
  • sandakan
  • shan da gen
  • sndakan
  • Сандакан
  • سانداكان
  • سانداکان
  • سنداکان
  • சண்டாக்கான்
  • ശാന്തകൻ
  • ซันดากัน
  • サンダカン
  • 山打根
  • 산다칸

Country

Sandakan is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuching.

Population

392,288 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sandakan (Sabah)

Kota Kinabalu ... 165 km
Tawau ... 177 km
Zamboanga ... 338 km
Budta ... 528 km
Malingao ... 529 km
Mantampay ... 551 km
General Santos ... 566 km
Iligan City ... 569 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 598 km
Davao ... 615 km
Iloilo ... 642 km
Mansilingan ... 655 km
Bacolod City ... 657 km
Cebu City ... 676 km
Mandaue City ... 678 km
Lapu-Lapu City ... 678 km
Libertad ... 683 km
Butuan ... 686 km
Samarinda ... 701 km
Manado ... 721 km
Palu ... 756 km
Kuching ... 782 km
Balikpapan ... 789 km
Calamba ... 953 km
Pontianak ... 956 km
Dasmariñas ... 961 km
San Pedro ... 966 km
Bacoor ... 975 km
Taguig ... 985 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries