Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Alor Setar, MalaysiaAlor SetarMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Alor Setar, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Alor Setar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Alor Setar: Today, July 22, 2018

Sunrise Alor Setar

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Alor Setar

Sunset

7:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AOR
  • Alor Setar
  • Alor Setaras
  • Alor Star
  • Alor-Setar
  • Alor-Star
  • Alostar
  • Alur Setar
  • Saiburu
  • Thai
  • alloleuseutaleu
  • alor star
  • alwr star
  • alwr sytar
  • arosuta
  • xlxrstar
  • ya luo shi da
  • Алор Стар
  • Алор-Сетар
  • Алор-Стар
  • ألور ستار
  • الور ستار
  • الور سیتار
  • அலோர் ஸ்டார்
  • อลอร์สตาร์
  • アロースター
  • 亚罗士打
  • 亞羅士打
  • 알로르스타르

Country

Alor Setar is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

217,368 People

Cities around Alor Setar (Kedah)

George Town ... 79 km
Kota Bharu ... 151 km
Ipoh ... 179 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 239 km
Percut ... 300 km
Medan ... 311 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 345 km
Petaling Jaya ... 347 km
Shah Alam ... 347 km
Kuantan ... 348 km
Klang ... 351 km
Subang Jaya ... 353 km
Seremban ... 394 km
Banda Aceh ... 408 km
Johor Bahru ... 580 km
Singapore ... 601 km
Cần Thơ ... 612 km
Pekanbaru ... 623 km
Takeo ... 643 km
Phnom Penh ... 701 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 721 km
Biên Hòa ... 741 km
Padang ... 778 km
Samut Prakan ... 823 km
Bangkok ... 840 km
Jambi City ... 889 km
Kuching ... 944 km
Nha Trang ... 977 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries