Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chengdu, ChinaChengduChina

What time is it?

Current local time inChengdu China

What day is it in Chengdu right now?

Wednesday (July 17, 2024)

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chengdu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Chengdu
Today, July 17, 2024

Sunrise Chengdu

Sunrise

6:12 am

Local time
Sunset Chengdu

Sunset

8:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CTU
  • Ccheng-tu
  • Cendu
  • Cengdu
  • Cengduo
  • Ch'eng-tu
  • Ch'eng-tu-hsien
  • Ch'eng-tu-shih
  • Chehndu
  • Chendu
  • Chengdu
  • Chengdu Shi
  • Chengdú
  • Chundu
  • Chөndү
  • Ch’eng-tu
  • Ch’eng-tu-hsien
  • Ch’eng-tu-shih
  • Csengtu
  • Cwngzduh
  • Hua-yang
  • Sang-tu-su
  • Seng-to-chhi
  • Sing-du
  • Sàng-tû-sṳ
  • Sêng-to͘-chhī
  • Sìng-dŭ
  • Thanh Do
  • Thành Đô
  • Tsen'nkntou
  • Txengdu
  • cengadu
  • centu
  • chantu
  • cheing tu
  • cheng dou
  • cheng dou shi
  • cheongdu si
  • chngdw
  • chyngdw
  • chېngdۇ shەھyr
  • tshnghdw
  • zngdw
  • Çengdu
  • Ĉengduo
  • Čcheng-tu
  • Čendu
  • Čengdu
  • Τσενγκντού
  • Ченгду
  • Ченду
  • Чънду
  • Чыңду
  • Чэнду
  • Чөндү
  • Չենդու
  • צנגדו
  • تشنغدو
  • چنگدو
  • چینگدو
  • چېڭدۇ شەھىر
  • चेंगदू
  • छंतू
  • ਚੇਂਗਦੂ
  • செங்டூ
  • เฉิงตู
  • ချင်းဒူမြို့
  • 成都
  • 成都市
  • 청두 시

Country

Chengdu is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

13,568,357 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chengdu (Chengdu Shi, Sichuan)

Deyang ... 57 km
Meishan ... 71 km
Ziyang ... 76 km
Mianyang ... 101 km
Ya'an ... 114 km
Suining ... 122 km
Leshan ... 124 km
Neijiang ... 144 km
Zigong ... 157 km
Nanchong ... 163 km
Hechuan ... 191 km
Guang’an ... 207 km
Yibin ... 215 km
Luzhou ... 224 km
Chongqing ... 234 km
Guangyuan ... 241 km
Banan ... 244 km
Dazhou ... 279 km
Fuling ... 287 km
Xichang ... 338 km
Wanxian ... 345 km
Wanzhou ... 347 km
Hanzhong ... 356 km
Zhaotong ... 370 km
Bijie ... 383 km
Zunyi ... 399 km
Enshi ... 436 km
Tianshui ... 451 km
Liupanshui ... 453 km